Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2019
Thursday, July 18th
7:00 AM

Recreation Complex Open & Group Fitness Classes

Recreation Complex

7:00 AM

8:00 AM

Breakfast

Virginia W. Kettering The Grainary

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Grab and Go Breakfast

Kennedy Union 1st Floor Lobby

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Daria Graham, Assistant Dean of Students and Executive Director for the Multi-Ethnic Education and Engagement Center

Kennedy Union Boll Theatre

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Morning Break

Kennedy Union 1st Floor Lobby

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

10:30 AM

Developing a Framework for Socially Responsible and Culturally Relavent Student Leadership Development through a Catholic and Marianist Lens

Chris Fishpaw, University of Dayton

Kennedy Union 222

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Embracing Interfaith Competency as a Part of Our Mission

Joe Citera, Villanova University

Kennedy Union Torch Lounge

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Green Dotting the Irish--How greeNDot created a Culture of “My Brothers and Sisters’ Keeper” at the University of Notre Dame

Christine Caron Gebhardt

Kennedy Union 310

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

How Do You Ally? Shifting the Framework of Allyship Education

Laura D. Gentner, University of Dayton

Kennedy Union 211

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Program Session Four

ASACCU Board

Kennedy Union

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Restorative Reentry: Application of Restorative Justice Values and Principles

Sean Horrigan, University of San Diego

Kennedy Union 331

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Soaring to the Heavens: Faithful to the Common Goods

Kelly Adamson

Kennedy Union 311

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Student Veterans’ Pilgrimage Program: Takes Flight Developing Leaders to Support the Journey and Provide Direction

Paula Scraba
Rick Trietley, Viterbo University
Frank Morales, St Bonaventure University
Barbara Trolley, Canisius College

Kennedy Union 312

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Teaching Healthy Romantic Relationships: An exploration of institutional strategies and assessment methods

Conway Campbell

Kennedy Union 207

10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

11:45 AM

Lunch and ASACCU Business Meeting

Kennedy Union Ballroom

11:45 AM - 1:30 PM

1:30 PM

Centralized Leadership Process (CLP): Developing Leaders for the Common Good through a Common Application

Shundeez Faridifar

Kennedy Union 207

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Creating FIRE through a Gen Z Student Leadership Model

Christine Caron Gebhardt

Kennedy Union 311

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Foundation Fridays

Ted Zito
Benjamin Kadamus
Caitlin Macneil

Kennedy Union 222

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Identities Project: Creating Space for Civil Discourse and Identity Exploration (Mission Award Winner)

Kirsten Gabriel
Margy Frazier, Viterbo University

Kennedy Union 331

1:30 PM

Journey to Success: A co-curricular pathway aimed toward the development of the whole person for emerging leaders in the Franciscan tradition (Mission Award Winner)

John Felio, Siena College
Karen Keis, Siena College
Adam Casler, Siena College

Kennedy Union 310

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Program Session Five

ASACCU Board

Kennedy Union

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Promoting an Ethic of CARE: UD’s Case Management Services

Lindsay Maxam, University of Dayton
Christine Schramm, University of Dayton

Kennedy Union 312

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

2:45 PM

Panel on Leadership

Kennedy Union Boll Theatre

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

3:45 PM

Afternoon Break

Kennedy Union 1st Floor Lobby

3:45 PM

5:30 PM

Closing Liturgy

Chapel of the Immaculate Conception

5:30 PM

6:30 PM

Closing Banquet

Kennedy Union Ballroom

6:30 PM

8:00 PM

ASACCU 20th Anniversary Celebration

Virginia W. Kettering 141-143 and Patio

8:00 PM