PROGRAM OVERVIEW

Monday, July 15

Check-in for pre-conference attendees

Tuesday, July 16: Common Good

7:30 a.m.        Breakfast                                                        

9 a.m.             Check-in for Conference Attendees              

Pre-conference options:

  • Restorative Justice (10 a.m.-3 p.m.)
  • Mental Health First Aid (8 a.m.-4 p.m.)
  • Green Dot (8 a.m.-4 p.m.)
  • Recovery is Spoken Here (10 a.m.-3 p.m.)
  • Ally Training (10 a.m.-3 p.m.)

12:30 p.m.      Mass (optional; Immaculate Conception Chapel)

5 p.m.             Opening liturgy (Immaculate Conception Chapel)

6:30 p.m.        Opening dinner (Kennedy Union Ballroom)

8 p.m.             Dessert reception, Kennedy Union Torch Lounge

9 p.m.             Hospitality room open

Wednesday, July 17: Student Theory and Development

7 a.m.              Running Group (RecPlex)

                        Hospitality Room (RecPlex)

                        Breakfast

8:30 a.m.         Mass (optional; Holy Angels)

9 a.m.              Keynote speaker: Dr. Molly Schaller (Kennedy Union Boll Theatre)

10:30 a.m.       Session One

11:45 a.m.       Lunch and keynote: Michael Galligan-Stierle (Kennedy Union Ballroom)

1:30 p.m.         Session Two

2:30 p.m.         Break; networking by function; vendor showcase

3 p.m.              Marianist 3 O’clock Prayer

3:15 p.m.         Session Three

Evening           Dinner on own; excursion options

9 p.m.              ASACCU social; hospitality room open

Thursday, July 18: Culturally Relevant and Socially Responsible Leadership

7 a.m.:             Running Group (RecPlex)

                        Hospitality Room (RecPlex)

                        Breakfast

8:30 a.m.         Mass (optional; Holy Angels)

9 a.m.              Keynote speaker: Dr. Daria Y. Graham (Kennedy Union Boll Theatre)

10:30 a.m.       Session Four

11:45 a.m.       Lunch and ASACCU business meeting

12:15 p.m.       Prayers of the Heart (optional; courtyard outside Chapel of the Immaculate Conception)

12:30 p.m.       Mass (optional; Immaculate Conception Chapel)

1:30 p.m.         Session Five

2:45 p.m.         Panel on Leadership (Kennedy Union Boll Theatre):

  • PAVEs
  • Fitz Center (Castel Sweet)
  • UDSAP
  • Chris Fishpaw
  • Melissa Longino
  • Other ASACCU institution
  • Other ASACCU Institution

3:45 p.m.         Break

4 p.m.              Roundtable discussions: What’s next?

5:30 p.m.         Closing liturgy: Father Kip Stander, S.M.

6:30 p.m.         Closing banquet

8 p.m.              ASACCU social; hospitality room open

Friday, July 19

Breakfast available; check out by noon