Schedule of Events

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2021
Thursday, December 2nd
8:00 AM

Welcome and Opening Remarks

Shelley Inglis, University of Dayton
Eric F. Spina, University of Dayton

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

8:30 AM

Keynote Conversation: Nathan Law and Ann Hudock

Nathan Law
Ann Hudock, Counterpart International

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

9:45 AM

Plenary 1: Civil Resistance and Social Movements of 2020

Satang Nabaneh, University of Dayton
Alwiyah Shariff, Movement for Black Lives
Mutasim Ali
Tatsiana Shchurko
Sirisha Naidu
Margarita Maira

9:45 AM - 11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Utilizing International Human Rights Frameworks and Treaties to Advocate in Local Communities

Jackie Smith, University of Pittsburgh
Michael Goodhart, University of Pittsburgh - Main Campus
Susanne Zwingel, Florida International University
Jennifer Hill, Florida International University
Anthony Chase, Occidental College
Julio Mateo, Coalition on Public Protection

Room S2060, Curran Place

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Literature, Art, and Civil Resistance

R. Darden Bradshaw, University of Dayton
Jamie Michaels
Heather MacLachlan, University of Dayton
Tereza M. Szeghi, University of Dayton
Marissa Gutierrez-Vicario

Room S2006, Curran Place

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Vaccine Equity as a Human Rights Agenda

Pablo Iannello, University of Dayton
Dalindyebo Shabalala, University of Dayton
Brook Baker, Northeastern University
Jennifer Sellin, Maastricht University
Burcu Kilic, Public Citizen

Room S2080, Curran Place

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Feminist Leadership, Gender-Based Pedagogy, and Educating Future Practitioners

Natalie Florea Hudson, University of Dayton
Susan Weaver
Erica Higbie, NGO Committee on the Status of Women (NGO CSW) Advocacy Research Group
Jessica Pierson, Columbia Law School
Ann-Marie Goetz, New York University
Ann Hudock, Counterpart International
Hanifa Nakiryowa, Center for Rehabilitation of Survivors of Acid and Burns Violence

Room S2055, Curran Place

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Migration and Mortality: Social Death, Dispossession, and Survival in the Americas

Miranda Cady Hallett, University of Dayton
Joseph Nevins, Vassar College
Jamie Longazel, CUNY John Jay College
Amelia Frank-Vitale, Princeton University
Alicia Yvonne Estrada, California State University, Northridge
Abby C. Wheatley, Arizona State University

Room S2035, Curran Place

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

New Pathways in Transitional Justice

Matt Joseph, Dayton City Commission
Gerald Gahima
Alexander Laban Hinton, Rutgers University
Luisa Gomez Betancur, Center for International Environmental Law
Isabella Ariza Buitrago, Inter-American Court of Human Rights
Tatiana Devia, Corporate Accountability Lab
Avery Kelly, Corporate Accountability Lab
Kaushik Sunder Rajan, University of Chicago

Meyer Room, Curran Place

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

The Potential for Visualizing Advocacy

Paul Morrow, University of Dayton
Leora Kahn, Proof: Media for Social Justice
Joel R. Pruce, University of Dayton
Calinda Lee, National Center for Civil and Human Rights
Migiwa Orimo, The People's Banner Workshop

Room S2005, Curran Place

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

2:00 PM

Plenary 2: Anti-Rights Movements And Democratic Regression

Shelley Inglis, University of Dayton
Ann-Marie Goetz, New York University
Alexander Laban Hinton, Rutgers University
Chloe Schwenke, Center for Values in International Development
Mabrouka Mbarek
Jo Weiss, White & Case

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

4:15 PM

The Climate Crisis, Sustainable Development, and New Frontiers

Robert J. Brecha, University of Dayton
Nathaniel Weisenberg, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Sarah Nahar, Syracuse University
Gillian MacNaughton, University of Massachusetts Boston
Raphael Hoetmer, Amnesty International

Presented remotely

4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

On the Move: Migrant Rights and the Pandemic

Sinead McGrath
Ellen Maccarone, Gonzaga University
Abby Wheatley, Arizona State University
Samantha Nabaty, University of Arizona
Eleanor Paynter, Cornell University
Cailan Cordwell, Arizona State University
Jordan Hayes, University of Pittsburgh

Presented remotely

4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Developing a Practice in Remote Sensing for Next-Generation Human Rights Researchers

Theresa Harris, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Jonathan Drake, American Association for the Advancement of Science
Umesh K. Haritashya, University of Dayton
Wumi Asubiaro Dada, University of Pretoria
Fredy Cumes, Guatemalan Forensic Anthropology Foundation

Presented remotely

4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Disrupting Illicit Massage Businesses in Ohio

Anthony Talbott, University of Dayton
Kathy Chen, Heyrick Research
Elyse McConnell, Asian American Community Services
Vanessa Bouché, Southern Methodist University
Youngbee Dale, Dale Consulting

Presented remotely

4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

6:30 PM

Keynote Address: Erica Chenoweth

Erica Chenoweth, Harvard University

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Friday, December 3rd
8:30 AM

The Emergence of New Human Rights Methods and Tactics

Peter Benkendorf, Dayton Collaboratory
Eugene Sensenig-Dabbous, Notre Dame University of Louaize, Lebanon
Maria Terra, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
Yolanda Burckhardt, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
Neil Giles, Stop the Traffik UK
Adam Todd, University of Dayton

Presented remotely

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Batman Saves the Congo: How Celebrities Disrupt the Politics of Development

Alexandra Cosima Budabin, University of Dayton
Lisa Ann Richey, Copenhagen Business School
Joel Pruce, University of Dayton
Natalie Florea Hudson, University of Dayton

Presented remotely

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Approaches To Decolonizing Human Rights Education

Novea McIntosh, University of Dayton
Tshepo Madlingozi, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg
Awino Okech, SOAS, University of London
Yassin Brunger, Queen's University Belfast

Presented remotely

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

The Impact of COVID-19 on the Realization of Human Rights

Jessica Saunders, Dayton Children's Hospital
Brian K. Gran, Case Western Reserve University
Reema Sen, Case Western Reserve University
Caroline de Lima e Silva, Göttingen Institute for Advanced Study
Nicholas Sherwood, George Mason University
Dainius Puras, Human Rights Monitoring Institute

Presented remotely

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Challenges and Trends in Corporate Accountability

John Quigley, Ohio State University - Main Campus
Isabella Ariza Buitrago, Inter-American Court of Human Rights
Luisa Gomez Betancur, Center for International Environmental Law
Emily Schaeffer Omer-Mann, Global Echo Litigation Center
Kristin Rosella, Global Diligence
Arnold Kwesiga, African Coalition for Corporate Accountability

Presented remotely

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

The Perils of Visualizing Advocacy

Kevin Kelly, Dayton International Peace Museum
Amy Sodaro, CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College
Tali Nates, Johannesburg Holocaust and Genocide Centre

Presented remotely

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

10:30 AM

Plenary 3: U.S. Racial Justice Advocacy at the United Nations

Joel Pruce, University of Dayton
Jamil Dakwar, American Civil Liberties Union
Sabrina Jordan, Ohio Families Unite Against Police Brutality
Crista Noel, Chicago Mothers Against Torture
Jimmie Briggs, Skoll Foundation
Nahal Zamani, State Innovation Exchange

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

12:15 PM

Plenary 4: Ohio, Justice, and the Path Ahead

Calinda Lee, National Center for Civil and Human Rights
Wil Haygood
Shannon Isom, YWCA Dayton

12:15 PM - 1:15 PM

2:15 PM

Extremism, Rhetoric, and Democratic Precarity

William Vance Trollinger, University of Dayton
Christopher F. Patane, Murray State University
Marc S. Polizzi, Murray State University
Patrick Ahern, University of Dayton
Michael Loadenthal, University of Cincinnati
Nicole Widdersheim, U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum
Jordan Garza, U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Meyer Room, Curran Place; also presented remotely

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

The Rights of Children and Families: Local Initiatives in the Miami Valley

Kelly S. Johnson, University of Dayton
Raymond L. Fitz, University of Dayton
Vanessa Ward, Omega Community Development Corporation
Jan Lepore-Jentleson, East End Community Services

Room S2080, Curran Place; also presented remotely

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Corporate Accountability in Transitional Justice: Reflections on an Ongoing Social Lab (Roundtable)

Tatiana Devia, Corporate Accountability Lab
Avery Kelly, Corporate Accountability Lab
Kaushik Sunder Rajan, University of Chicago

Room S2035, Curran Place; also presented remotely

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Educating Engineers For Human Rights-Related Vocations

Kelly Bohrer, University of Dayton
Darshan Karwat, Arizona State University School for the Future of Innovation in Society, College of Global Futures
Mira S. Olson, Drexel University
Carna Cureton, Dana Inc.
Naadia Moosajee, WomEng and WomHub
Kathy Triantafillou, Environmental Protection Agency

Room S2005, Curran Place; also presented remotely

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Representing and Assisting Dayton Immigrants and Refugees during the Pandemic

Theo J. Majka, University of Dayton
Eugenie Kirenga, Welcome Dayton
Martha-Jeanette Rodriguez, Welcome Dayton
Cady Landa, Ohio History Connection
Sofialyn Durusan, Ohio History Connection
Virginia Rodríguez Colón, El Puente
Tony Ortiz, El Puente
Jan Futrell, Miami Valley Immigration Coalition
Catherine Bitwayiki, Cross Over Community Development
Jean de Dieu Mukunzi, Ebenezer Healthcare Access

Room S2055, Curran Place; also presented remotely

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

The Human Right to Housing

Steve Kaufmann, Colorado Office of the Attorney General
Kenya Baker, Unified Power and Co-Op Dayton
Rob Robinson, U.S. Human Rights Cities Alliance
Erica Fields, City of Dayton Human Relations Council
Ariadna M. Godreau-Aubert, Ayuda Legal Puerto Rico
Kelly Viselman, Homes Guarantee

Room S2006, Curran Place; also presented remotely

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

The U.S. 2020 Elections and the Fight for Universal and Equal Suffrage

Andrew L. Strauss, University of Dayton
Desiree Tims, Innovation Ohio
Amina Barhumi, Council on American-Islamic Relations, Ohio Chapter
Ellis Jacobs, Advocates for Basic Legal Equality (ABLE)
Ifeolu A.C. Claytor, All Voting Is Local

Room S2060, Curran Place; also presented remotely

2:15 PM - 3:45 PM

4:00 PM

Laudato Si, Environmental Justice, and Care for Our Community

Leanne M. Jablonski, University of Dayton
Rebecca Potter, University of Dayton
Matthew Currie, Advocates for Basic Legal Equality
Kumar Jensen, City of Evanston, Illinois
Margaret A. Maloney, City of Dayton, Ohio
Tiffany Hunsinger, University of Dayton
John Sniegocki, Xavier University

Room S2060, Curran Place; also presented remotely

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

The Role of Universities in Promoting Human Rights in Cities And Communities

Tiffany Taylor Smith, University of Dayton
Sarita Cargas, University of New Mexico
Jackie Smith, University of Pittsburgh
Neil Brown, Duquesne University
Nathanael Joseph, University of Pittsburgh
Alfredo Ortiz, University of the Incarnate Word

Room S2006, Curran Place; also presented remotely

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Patriotism, Pandemic, and Precarity: How the Alt-Right and White Nationalist Movement Used the Pandemic

Arthur J. Jipson, University of Dayton

Meyer Room, Curran Place; also presented remotely

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Equity, Wealth, and Sustainable Local Development

Kayla Rothman-Zecher, University of Dayton
Kristina Scott, Learn to Earn Dayton
Nina Carter, Learn to Earn Dayton
Steve Kaufmann, Colorado Office of the Attorney General
Jeff Hoagland, Dayton Development Coalition
Lejla Sadiku, United Nations Development Programme

Room S2080, Curran Place; also presented remotely

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Intercultural Competencies and Rights-Based Approaches for Ohio's Child Services

Jane Novick, Montgomery County Juvenile Court, Court-Appointed Special Advocates Program (CASA)
Tanya Cooper, Pepperdine University
Ericka Curran, University of Dayton
Laura Herrold
Stephanie Klupinsky
Fatima Bashir

Room S2035, Curran Place; also presented remotely

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Repressive Law Enforcement against Migrants in Ohio

Lynn Tramonte, Ohio Immigrant Alliance
Houleye Thiam, Mauritanian Network for Human Rights in the US
Maria Otero, Attorneys for Basic Legal Equality (ABLE)
Julie Leftwich, Immigrant and Refugee Law Center
Miranda Cady Hallett, University of Dayton
Yulianna Otero-Asmar, University of Dayton

Room S2055, Curran Place; also presented remotely

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Workshop: Curating for Advocacy — Designing and Educating for Human Rights in Museum Spaces

Room S2005, Curran Place; also presented remotely

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Saturday, December 4th
9:00 AM

Workshop: Local Human Rights Advocacy — Utilizing International Human Rights Norms for Local Activism

University of Dayton Human Rights Center

9:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Witnessing Workshop: Central Americanists Serving as Experts in U.S. Immigration Courts

Keller Hall and online

9:00 AM - 12:30 PM