Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2019
Tuesday, October 1st
7:00 PM

Keynote: Opal Tometi, co-founder of #BlackLivesMatter and Senior Fellow at the Black Alliance for Just Immigration

Opal Tometi

7:00 PM

Wednesday, October 2nd
9:00 AM

Plenary 1: Social and Political Transformation

University of Dayton

9:00 AM

11:30 AM

JustLabs Workshop 1: Social and Political Transformation

University of Dayton

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Central America, Human Rights, and Displacement

Nelson Portillo, Boston College
Nina Lakhani, The Guardian
Jeanne Rikkers, Cristosal, Cristosal, El Salvador and Honduras
Amparo Marroquin Perducci, Universidad José Simeón Cañas
Miranda Cady Hallett, University of Dayton
Amelia Frank-Vitale, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Human Rights in Central America

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Partnering with Faith Communities: Challenges of Religious and Secular Literacy

Rob Brodrick, Independent Scholar
Kelly S. Johnson, University of Dayton
Anwar Khan, Islamic Relief USA
Leocadie Lushombo, Boston College
Edith Tapia, Hope Border Institute

Challenges of Religious and Secular Literacy

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Deep Fakes: Preserving Truth & Human Rights in an Era of Truth Decay

Virginia Kozemczak, Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law

New Media and Imagery

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Faking the News: Antiwar Activists, the Italo-Ethiopian War, and the Practice of Human Rights

Caroline Waldron Merithew, University of Dayton

New Media and Imagery

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Biafra and the Politics of Humanitarian Consumption

Chi-Chi Ayalogu, Carleton University

New Media and Imagery

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

The White Supremacy Aesthetic: A Racial Capitalist Intervention on Instagram

Jordyn Sheldon, Queen's University - Kingston, Ontario

New Media and Imagery

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Facing Human Rights: Theorizing out of the Experience of Suffering

Patrick Ahern, University of Dayton

Reimagining and Decolonizing Human Rights

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Why Love Matters for Human Rights

Lena Khor, Lawrence University

Reimagining and Decolonizing Human Rights

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Does the Right to Equality Extend to Economic and Social Rights?

Gillian MacNaughton, University of Massachusetts Boston

Reimagining and Decolonizing Human Rights

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

The Right to Religious Freedom and its Political Significance: Catholic and Islamic Approaches

Matthew Bagot, Spring Hill College

Reimagining and Decolonizing Human Rights

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Decolonizing Human Rights: Sovereignty. Disruption. Tactics.

A. Kayum Ahmed, Open Society Foundations

Reimagining and Decolonizing Human Rights

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

The Human Right to Science

Brian K. Gran, Case Western Reserve University
Anne Bryden, Case Western Reserve University
Mark Frezzo, University of Mississippi
John Dale, George Mason University

The Human Right to Science

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

2:00 PM

JustLabs Workshop 2: Social and Political Transformation

University of Dayton

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Community Based Global Learning

Anthony N. Talbott, University of Dayton
Molly MacCready, Child Restoration Outreach Support Organization
Matt Maroon, Determined to Develop

Community-Based Global Learning

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Pre-Service Teachers and Middle School Students: A Collaboration for Social Justice Art Education

R. Darden Bradshaw, University of Dayton

Community-Based Global Learning

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Memoria y Resistencia: Sharing UD experiences at the Encuentro to Close the School of the Americas

Mary Niebler, University of Dayton
Christina Baker, University of Dayton

Community-Based Global Learning

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Gender, Research, and Advocacy: What We’ve Learned and What Work Lies Ahead

Alexandra Cosima Budabin, University of Dayton
Natalie Florea Hudson, University of Dayton
Sinead McGrath, University College Dublin
Jessica Pierson
Jamie Small
Julie Arostegui LeMaster, University of Cincinnati College of Law

Gender, Research, and Advocacy: What We’ve Learned and What Work Lies Ahead

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Human Rights, Environmental Justice, Social Justice, Faith Values and Ethics: Building Stronger Partnerships for the Common Good by Understanding the Differences

Theresa Harris, Scientific Responsibility, Human Rights, and Law Program, AAAS
Leanne M. Jablonski, University of Dayton
Sarah Fortner, Wittenberg University
Malcolm Daniels, University of Dayton

Partnerships for Environmental and Social Justice

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Caste, Economic Inequality, and Climate Justice in India

Dadasaheb Tandale, University of Massachusetts Boston

Economic Inequality and Climate Justice

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Achieving Energy Justice in Low Income Communities: Creating a Community-Driven Program for Residential Energy Savings

Anya Galli Robertson, University of Dayton
Kevin Hallinan, University of Dayton
Jennifer Hoody, University of Dayton

Economic Inequality and Climate Justice

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Human Rights and Economic Democracy: Reinvigorating the Human Rights Movement

Curtis T. Kline, Colorado State University - Fort Collins

Economic Inequality and Climate Justice

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

The Human Right to a Healthy Environment: Pushing the Boundaries in the Inter-American System

Sarah Dávila-Ruhaak, John Marshall Law School

Economic Inequality and Climate Justice

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Pope Francis, Human Rights, and the Crises of Our Time

John Sniegocki, Xavier University

Economic Inequality and Climate Justice

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Fear and Resistance Far from the Border: Human Rights and Student Engagement in Immigrant and Refugee Communities in Dayton, Ohio

Theophile J. Majka, University of Dayton
Miranda Cady Hallett, University of Dayton

Community-Based Global Learning

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

4:00 PM

Plenary 2: Technological Transformation

University of Dayton

4:00 PM

7:00 PM

Keynote: Zeynep Tufekci

Zeynep Tufekci, University of North Carolina

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Thursday, October 3rd
8:00 AM

The Rise of ‘Right-Wing’ Human Rights Rhetoric: A Palestinian & Israeli Case Study

Leah Wilson, University of Winnipeg

Poster Session

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Permaculture Gardening and Adaptation: What Works and What Doesn't When Trying to Apply a New Model of Food Security with New Methods in Rural Malawi

Morgan Day, University of Dayton

Poster Session

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Exploring Household Nutrition in Rural Chilumba; An Identifying Baseline Study of Childhood and Family Nutrition as It Relates to Gender and Family Structure

Rebecca LeBouef, University of Dayton

Poster Session

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Exploring Sustainable Fish Farming as An Income Generating Activity: Creating Wealth and Protein Stability through Larger Scale Sustainable Production

Marigrace Moses, University of Dayton

Poster Session

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Analyzing Community Garden Initiatives and Techniques in the Chilumba Area; How Communities Take a Village Approach to Food Security and Nutrition

Matt Schubert, University of Dayton

Poster Session

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Male Fishing Culture: Constructs of Masculinity in Providing for Himself and His Family

Josh Segalewitz, University of Dayton

Poster Session

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

The Impacts of Warming Coffee: The Climate Change-Coffee-Migration Nexus in the Northern Triangle of Central America

Connor Lynch, University of Dayton

Poster Session

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

JustLabs Workshop 1: Social and Political Transformation

University of Dayton

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Literary Didacticism in Indigenous & Latinx Human Rights Literature

Tereza M. Szeghi, University of Dayton

Intersection of Arts, Tech, and Advocacy

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

The Strategies and Risks of Performing Citizenship And Rights Through Music

Carolin Mueller, Ohio State University

Intersection of Arts, Tech, and Advocacy

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Hate Music on Youtube: The Dark Side of Advancing Digital Freedom in Myanmar

Heather MacLachlan, University of Dayton

Intersection of Arts, Tech, and Advocacy

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Firing Queer Teachers from Catholic Schools: Ethical and Theological Considerations

Ish Ruiz, Graduate Theological Union

Centering Queer Rights

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Humanizing Investments in the Extractive Industries in Africa through the IFC’s Sustainability Policies

Chairman Okoloise, University of Pretoria

Innovations in Economic and Social Rights

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

“Water Is a Human Right”: Exploring the Paradox of Framing Water as a Human Right in a Hostile Political Climate

Sabrina Kozikis, Columbia University

Innovations in Economic and Social Rights

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Innovative Collaboration to Further Community Self-Determination

Matthew Currie, Advocates for Basic Legal Equality
Amaha Sellassie, Sinclair Community College

Innovations in Economic and Social Rights

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Innovations in Corporate Accountability

Joanne Bauer, Rights Colab
Paul Rissman, Rights Colab
Charity Ryerson, Corporate Accountability Lab

Innovations in Corporate Accountability

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Fiscal Citizenship: How Can Tax Efficiency and Isonomy Aid in the Promotion of Economic Rights, Social Participation, Political Accountability, and Cultural Diversity?

Gustavo Voeroes Dénes, Fundacao Getulio Vargas, Brazil

Innovations in Economic and Social Rights

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Human Rights Litigation and Anti-Sodomy Laws in Kenya and Botswana

Andrew Novak, George Mason University

Centering Queer Rights

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Counter-Diffusion: Does Russian Propaganda Wind Up in America?

Christopher F. Patane, Sam Houston State University
Marc S. Polizzi, Murray State University

Centering Queer Rights

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Wounds, Remembrance, Sutures: Performing Existence in Times of Gore Capitalism

Christina Baker, University of Dayton

Intersection of Arts, Tech, and Advocacy

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

How Can Human Rights Activism Help Tackle Economic Inequality? Lessons from Mining Affected Communities in South Africa

Allison Corkery, London School of Economics and Political Science

Innovations in Economic and Social Rights

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

11:00 AM

JustLabs Workshop 2: Social and Political Transformation

University of Dayton

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Cultivating Political Engagement on the Migrant Trail

Abby Wheatley, Arizona State University

Paradigm Shifts: Migrant and Refugee Rights

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

On the Need for Human Rights to Constitute Structural Change: Lessons for Colombia from the Arab Spring’s Failures

Anthony Chase, Occidental College

Rethinking Transitional Justice

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Rehumanization among Veterans of the Yugoslav Wars: Rethinking Reconciliation and Post-Conflict Justice

Jordan N. Kiper, University of California, Los Angeles

Rethinking Transitional Justice

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Memory of Human Rights Violations during the Nigeria-Biafra War and the Imperative for Transitional Justice in Nigeria

Nathaniel Umukoro, Edo University Iyamho

Rethinking Transitional Justice

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Finding Restoration in the Prison Classroom: Teaching Transitional Justice on the Inside

Carrie Booth Walling, Albion College

Rethinking Transitional Justice

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Power and Participation in Philanthropy: Human Rights as a Goal or a Process?

Katy Love
Diana Samarasan, Disability Rights Fund
Allistair Mallillin, Common Counsel Foundation

Power and Participation in Philanthropy

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Grassroots Activism in Resolving Intractable Human Rights Problems: Theory and Case Studies from Ghana and Barcelona

Mette Brogden, University of Arizona
Phyllis Taoua, University of Arizona
Rashid Abubakar Iddrisu (Wari), CEHDA Ghana
Durado Brooks Jr, Independent Artist/Filmmaker
Francis M. Abugbilla, University of Washington

Grassroots Rights Activism: Ghana and Barcelona

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Violence, Migration, and Vulnerable Groups: A Critical and Intersectional Approach

Counterpart International, El Salvador

Paradigm Shifts: Migrant and Refugee Rights

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Risking Rescue: The Politics of Precarity in Mediterranean Crossing

Eleanor Paynter, Ohio State University

Paradigm Shifts: Migrant and Refugee Rights

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Institutionalizing Rights: The Rise and Fall of the Human Rights Paradigm in Managing Migration

Todd Scribner, U.S. Conference of Catholic Bishops

Paradigm Shifts: Migrant and Refugee Rights

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Addressing Mass Atrocity in Chile: Learning and Unlearning as a Function of Social Memory

Irving Epstein, Illinois Wesleyan University

Rethinking Transitional Justice

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

2:00 PM

Plenary 3: Eco-Economic Transformation

University of Dayton

2:00 PM

4:30 PM

Performance: 'Deep River'

The Dream Unfinished

4:30 PM

7:00 PM

Keynote: Anand Giridharadas

Anand Giridharadas

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Friday, October 4th
8:30 AM

JustLabs Workshop 1: Social and Political Transformation

University of Dayton

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Rights in Small Places? Participation, Rights and Power in Northern Ireland

Nicola Browne, London School of Economics

Local Human Rights Movements

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Abortion as a Human Right in the United States: Exploring the Role of CEDAW Cities in Challenging the Hyde Amendment

Jessica Pierson, Columbia University

Local Human Rights Movements

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Human Rights and the Smart City

Tina Reuter, University of Alabama, Birmingham

Local Human Rights Movements

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Grassroots Globalism: Human Rights Cities and Local Human Rights Implementation

Jackie Smith, University of Pittsburgh

Local Human Rights Movements

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Critiquing and Constructing HRE in Higher Education

Sarita Cargas, University of New Mexico
Kristina R. Eberbach, Columbia University
Glenn Mitoma, University of Connecticut
Kristi Rudelius-Palmer, University of Minnesota
Sandra Sirota, University of Connecticut

Critiquing and Constructing Human Rights in Higher Education

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Delinking the "Human" from Human Rights: Artificial Intelligence, Transhumanism and the Future of Human Rights

A. Kayum Ahmed, Columbia University

Tech and "Human" Rights

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

International Surrogacy Arrangements: A Human Rights Case

Marisa Araújo, Universidade Lusiada

Tech and "Human" Rights

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Gene-edited Babies and Human Rights

Marcy Darnovsky, Center for Genetics and Society

Tech and "Human" Rights

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Using a Human Rights Framework for Regulating the Internet of Things: The Critical Role of Human Rights Advocacy

Adam Todd, University of Dayton

Tech and "Human" Rights

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Engaging and Mobilizing Men to Promote Women's Human Rights

Rus Ervin Funk, Global MenEngage Alliance

Transforming Gendered Spaces

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Femicides, Trans-Femicides, and Violence from a Human Rights Perspective

Counterpart International, El Salvador

Transforming Gendered Spaces

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

The Segregation of Religion: How Othering Influences Society’s Narrative Understanding about the Symbiotic Relationship among Racism, Sexism, and the Church

Ajanet Rountree, George Mason University

Transforming Gendered Spaces

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

10:30 AM

JustLabs Workshop 2: Social and Political Transformation

University of Dayton

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Obstacles to Excellence: Academic Freedom and China's Quest for World-Class Universities

Chelsea Blackburn Cohen, Scholars at Risk

Defending Human Rights

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Ferguson to Geneva: Bringing an American Movement for Racial Justice to the World

Joel Pruce, University of Dayton

Defending Human Rights

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

The Campus Human Rights Index: Measuring University Commitment to Human Rights

Charles Crabtree, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
Volha Chykina, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
Kiyoteru Tsutsui, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
Michelle Bellino, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Impact and Measurement Tools

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Reclaiming Impact in the Age of Awareness-raising for Human Rights

Azadeh Pourzand, Siamak Pourzand Foundation
Ali Arab, Georgetown University

Impact and Measurement Tools

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Toward a Human Rights Impact Assessment Tool

Mona Younis

Impact and Measurement Tools

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

From Birmingham to Lima: Expanding Mobility for Persons with Disabilities

Shane Burns, University of Alabama, Birmingham

Resilience

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Gender, Displacement and Urban Resilience

Sinéad McGrath, University College Dublin

Resilience

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Modeling Resilience in Resettled Syrian Refugees with Disabilities

Nicholas Sherwood, George Mason University

Resilience

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Professional Resistance of Lawyers: Defending Human Rights and the Rule of Law in Hong Kong After Umbrella Movement

Yan-Ho Lai, University of London

Defending Human Rights

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Contesting Human Rights Defenders at the UN Human Rights Council

M. Joel Voss, University of Toledo

Defending Human Rights

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Ethics and Methods of Human Rights Work: Exploring Both Theoretical and Practical Approaches

Shayna Plaut, Global Reporting Centre
Maritza Felices Luna, University of Ottawa
Christina Clark Kazak, University of Ottawa
Neil Bilotta, McGill University
Lara Rosenoff Gauvin, McGill University

Ethics and Methods of Human Rights Work

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

12:30 PM

Concluding Plenary

University of Dayton

12:30 PM